Google Ads Quiz – Should You Be Running Your Own Google Ads?

Should You Be Running Your Own Google Ads Quiz

Take this 5 minute eCommerce Google Ads Quiz

Google Ads for eCommerce can be easy to start but hard to master. You may have some sales from your ads coming in the door and you may be happy with the results, but are you leaving opportunities on the table?

Take this “low tech” eCommerce Google Ads quiz and test your knowledge. Take out a piece of paper and write down the question number and your answer.  We will tell you how you went a little later.

Google Ads Quiz Question 1 – Google Merchant Center

Which of these are not Market Insight tools available to you in Google Merchant Center?

A) Best Sellers

B) Price Competitiveness

C) Top Performing Industries

D) Product Suggestions

Google Ads Quiz Question 2 – Google Smart Shopping

Google Smart Shopping Ads use what bidding strategy by default?

A) Maximise Clicks

B) Maximise Conversion Value

C) Target ROAS (return on ad spend)

D) Maximise Conversions

Google Ads Quiz Question 3 – Google Smart Shopping

Where do Google Smart Shopping Ads show?

A) In the Google Shopping tab at the top of your search results page

B) At the top of Google’s search results

C) On the Google Display Network

D) All of the above

E) None of the above

Google Ads Quiz Question 4 – Ad Profit

Which of these Google Ad campaigns is generating more profit?

Assuming all products have a 50% profit margin;

A) Ad Spend of $1000, 700% Return on Ad Spend

B) Ad spend of $2000, 600% Return on Ad Spend

C) Ad Spend of $3000, 500% Return on Ad Spend

D) Ad Spend of $4000, 400% Return on Ad Spend

Google Ads Quiz Question 5 – AI

What is “Google’s AI”?

A) Artificial Intelligence – Google’s use of data to solve problems for their users and customers

B) Auction Insights – The ability to see how your competitors ads are performing against your own in Google Search results for metrics such as ‘impressions’ and ‘average position’

C) Available Inventory – The stock you have available that is displayed in your Google Shopping ads

D) Application Interface – The Google Ads interface that allows you to create Google Ads campaigns and also make campaign bid and budget adjustments

Quiz Question 6 – Quality Score

What metrics make up your Keyword Quality Score?

A) Expected click-through rate, ad relevance, cost per thousand impressions

B) Expected click-through rate, ad relevance, landing page experience

C) Expected click-through rate, cost per thousand impressions, number of extensions

D) Landing page experience, conversion rate, clicks per extension

Quiz Question 7 – Shopping Ads

What isn’t shown in a Google Shopping Ad?

A) Your brand

B) Product price

C) An image of the product

D) Product stock levels

E) None of the above

Google Ads Quiz Question 8 – Merchant Center

What is Google Merchant Center?

A) The home of Google Shopping. Here you can make online purchases from a number of different online stores that are connected to Google Merchant Center

B) The interface for creating and managing your Google Shopping Ads. Here you can make bid and budget changes to your Shopping campaigns

C) A tool that helps you upload your store and product data to Google and make it available for Shopping ads

D) Where you get Google Support for disapproved ads. Google Support Staff will help you through your issues directly in Merchant Center

Quiz Question 9 – Sales

Which campaigns are more likely to drive sales on your website?

A) Google Shopping Ads & Google Search Ads

B) Google Display Ads & YouTube Ads

C) YouTube Ads & Gmail Ads

D) Google Display Ads, YouTube Ads & Gmail Ads

Quiz Question 10 – Ad Budget

What is the minimum you should be spending on your Google Advertising?

A) $500/month

B) $1500/month

C) $3000/month

D) $10000/month

Quiz Question 11 – Machine Learning

How many data signals are used by Google’s Machine Learning to decide which ad to show to who?

A) 200

B) 1 million

C) 70 million

D) 200 million

Quiz Question 12 – Retail

As the internet continues to change retail, what should retailers do to adapt?

A) Increase brand awareness across all possible web formats to ensure no stone is left unturned in the online space

B) Simply their advertising by supplying minimal information

C) Drive action from past buyers by focusing advertising efforts on remarketing across Google Display Network

D) Lean into Machine Learning and make data driven decisions in their advertising

Quiz Question 13 – Smart Shopping

Which of these data insights does Google not use to maximise results in Google Smart Shopping?

A) User location

B) Website placements

C) User demographics such as age and gender

D) Number of website pages viewed

E) Time of day

F) Device used to search

G) None of the above

Quiz Question 14 – The Long Tail

What is not a benefit of creating Google Search ads that target ‘long-tail keywords’?

A) Creating the ads is easier to do at scale.

B) Your ads will better match the way people search for products, improving your ad relevance and reducing your costs

C) You’re less likely to face high competition on more specific keywords

D) There are more long-tail searches

Ads Quiz Question 15 – RSAs

What are Responsive Search Ads?

A) Responsive Search Ads are text ads with 3 headlines and 2 descriptions that mix and match a combination of 15 submitted headlines and 4 submitted descriptions to build a text ad that most suits a user’s search

B) Responsive Search Ads are built dynamically from a data feed. They pull through data from submitted web pages to create ads when a user’s search matches a web page

C) Responsive Search Ads allow you to create an individual text ad showing 3 headlines and 2 descriptions that change based upon how a user interacts with your website

D) Responsive Search Ads are text ads that have inbuilt sitelink extensions directing users to specific pages on your website that you select in Google Ads

Ads Quiz Question 16 – Ad Relevance

What is the best way to improve the ad relevance score on your keywords?

A) Target more relevant audiences under ‘Audiences’ on the left hand side of your Google Ads interface

B) Only create one ad relevant to your website for all keywords

C) Create single keyword ad groups with text ads that are relevant to each individual keyword

D) Choose a bid strategy that targets more website traffic. More clicks on your ads will increase your relevancy scores

Google Ads Quiz Question 17 – BMM

Which search term would not deliver an ad with the keyword +cheap +flights (set as broad match modifier)?

A) “Cheap flights to Fiji”

B) “Flights from Australia to Fiji”

C) “Why aren’t flights as cheap as they used to be?”

D) “Cheap Australia to Fiji Flights in May”

Ads Quiz Question 18 – Extensions

Why would you use Search Ad extensions?

A) The cost-per-click when a user clicks an extensions is lower than when they click a regular text ad

B) They guarantee higher engagement for advertisers

C) They improve your ad relevance and will drive lower conversion costs

D) They increase engagement and influence ad quality

Ads Quiz Question 19 – Display Ads

Why would you use Affinity Audiences for Google Display ads?

A) To reach new users with similar interests to your website visitors or existing customers

B) To reach users based on their recent search and purchase intent

C) To reach users based on what they’re passionate about and their habits and interests

D) To reach users based on how they’ve interacted with your website, primarily what landing pages and products they’ve shown an affinity for

YouTube Ads Quiz Question 20

Which of these answers are all YouTube video ad formats?

A) Overlay ads, Skippable video ads, Non-skippable video ads, Bumper ads

B) Bumper ads, Skippable video ads, Non-skippable video ads, Video story ads

C) Bumper ads, Overlay ads, Skippable video ads, Video story ads

D) Overlay ads, Responsive Search Network ads, Skippable video ads, Non-skippable video ads

 

Want To Learn More?

Here are some blogs that will help  your learning.

You can also download The Ultimate Guide To Google Shopping . Its Free and printable

How did you go?

If you got 15+ correct

Congratulations! You know your way around Google Ads. You’ve been able to set your business up for success with a great understanding of how to run efficient digital advertising campaigns in Google. The good news is, there’s still more you can do! 

If you got 10-15 correct

Great effort! Google Ads is a large and complicated interface with lots of moving parts. It’s clear you have a good understanding of how Google Ads works but there are areas within Google Ads that you haven’t yet discovered that could help improve your business performance. 

If you got fewer than 10 correct

That’s ok! Google is constantly changing and it can be hard for retailers to keep up. If you have a great understanding of your products and business goals then a Google Ads expert can help you take the next step towards business growth. 


Google Ads Quiz Answer Explanations

Question 1 Which of these are not Market Insight tools available to you in Google Merchant Center?

Answer: C. Top Performing Industries

Best Sellers, Price Competitiveness and Product Suggestions are all tools available to you through Google Merchant Center to help you understand industry trends and benchmarks and what product gaps you may have.

Question 2 Google Smart Shopping Ads use what bidding strategy by default?

Answer: B. Maximise Conversion Value

Google Smart Shopping ads use Google’s Machine Learning to optimise towards conversion value. Your bids and audience targeting will be adjusted automatically to generate the most conversion value from your ads for your given budget.

Question 3 Where do Google Smart Shopping Ads show?

Answer: D. All of the above.

Google Smart Shopping ads will show your products at the top of Google Search results and within the Google Shopping tab. Smart Shopping Ads will also show product based display ads to your website visitors and Google identified prospecting audiences on the Google Display Network.

Question 4 Which of these Google Ad campaigns is generating more profit?

Answer C. Ad Spend of $3000, 500% Return on Ad Spend

After accounting for ad spend and 50% profit margin, working from A to D, the campaigns are achieving $2500, $4000, $4500 and $4000 in profit. Even though C has a lower return on ad spend than A and B and spends less than D, it delivers the most profit contribution. It’s important to understand that optimising to ROAS can restrict your growth opportunity. It’s also important to understand how much more you can spend on your Google Ads before you start seeing diminishing returns.

Question 5 What is “Google’s AI”?

Answer: A. Artificial Intelligence – Google’s use of data to solve problems for their users and customers

Google uses artificial intelligence in all aspects of their business. Retailers can take advantage of Google’s AI through data signals available in Machine Learning bidding strategies. Google’s AI can help your ad targeting to generate more traffic, sales, revenue or a specific return.

Question 6 What metrics make up your Keyword Quality Score?

Answer: B. Expected click-through rate, ad relevance, landing page experience.

Google’s Quality Score takes into account how often your ads are clicked compared to what they’re expected to, how relevant your ads are to the search term, and how well your landing page suits the needs of the searcher. Knowing how to optimise these metrics to improve your quality score will reduce your cost per click and improve your returns.

Question 7 What isn’t shown in a Google Shopping Ad?

Answer: D. Product stock levels

Product ads in Google Shopping will display your product titles, description, your product image, the price as well as your brand.

Question 8 What is Google Merchant Center?

Answer: C. A tool that helps you upload your store and product data to Google and make it available for Shopping ads.

Google Merchant Center is where you upload your product feed, or connect your content API, to be able to link your website data to your Google Shopping Ads. You can also see disapprovals and create Google Shopping Ads within Merchant Center but you cannot resolve your disapprovals and manage your campaigns within the interface.

Question 9 Which campaigns are more likely to drive sales on your website?

Answer: A. Google Shopping Ads & Google Search Ads

Google Shopping and Search ads have higher conversion rates than other ad formats because if set up correctly, they show to users actively searching for the products that you sell at the time that they search for them.

Question 10 What is the minimum you should be spending on your Google Advertising?

Answer: B. $1500/month

The absolute minimum we recommend spending on your Google Advertising is $1500 a month. Anything lower and the traffic through your campaigns will not generate enough data to make the most of Google’s Machine Learning. The more data you have, the more likely you are to generate sales. If there isn’t enough search volume for your products to be able to spend more than this amount, Google Ads might be something to come back to in the future when your stock supports such ad spends.

Question 11 How many data signals are used by Google’s Machine Learning to decide which ad to show to who?

Answer: C. 70million

Google processes 70 million data signals each time someone searches to consider how likely they are to click on your ad and purchase a product. You may know your audience and which of your products sell well but making that decision with 70 million data points from Machine Learning can only be beneficial.

Question 12 As the internet continues to change retail, what should retailers do to adapt?

Answer: D. Lean into Machine Learning and make data driven decisions in their advertising

Google believes that we are entering the 4th digital revolution of ‘Machine Learning’. Retailers simply have to adapt to these changes or be left behind. This means using Google’s Machine Learning to learn from Google’s data to improve your online advertising.

Question 13 Which of these data insights does Google not use to maximise results in Google Smart Shopping?

Answer: D. Number of website pages visited 

Apart from D, Google uses all of the listed data insights to try and maximise your conversion value through Google Smart Shopping Ads. Site behaviour such as number of pages viewed and the value of products browsed can be used to target Display Ads however.

Question 14 What is not a benefit of creating Google Search ads that target ‘long-tail keywords’?

Answer: A. Creating the ads is easier to do at scale.

Long-tail keywords account for 70% of all web searches. So by creating Search ads that target and include the long-tail keyword in the copy, you will better match the way the majority of people search. However, because there are so many ways in which people search, they are difficult to set up at scale. By using Ad Tech like ours, you can automate the process and target low competition keywords that can drive sales at a lower cost.

Question 15 What are Responsive Search Ads?

Answer: A. Responsive Search Ads are text ads with 3 headlines and 2 descriptions that mix and match a combination of 15 submitted headlines and 4 submitted descriptions to build a text ad that most suits a user’s search.

Responsive Search Ads can be used in the same way as Expanded Text Ads to target chosen keywords. However, instead of just submitting your chosen 3 headlines and two descriptions, you submit 15 headlines and 4 descriptions. Google will then select the best performing copy to improve performance.

Question 16 What is the best way to improve the ad relevance score on your keywords?

Answer: C. Create single keyword ad groups with text ads that are relevant to each individual keyword.

Creating Single Keyword Ad Groups means that the ads showing within the ad groups will always be relevant to the search terms matching to your respective keyword. This is important because a higher ad relevance score means a higher quality score, lowering your Google Ads costs.

Question 17 Which search term would not deliver an ad with the keyword +cheap +flights (set as broad match modifier)?

Answer: B. “Flights from Australia to Fiji”

The keyword would not match to B as it does not contain both target words. Despite C not matching the intent of the target keyword “+cheap +flights” the ad may still show for that search term as well as the terms in A and D.

Question 18 Why would you use Search Ad extensions?

Answer: D. They increase engagement and influence ad quality

Engagement and expected click-through rate are hard metrics to influence; there are no guarantees. But if you write compelling extensions with USPs that drive clicks, you will improve your engagement and influence your ad quality.

Question 19 Why would you use Affinity Audiences for Google Display ads?

Answer: C. To reach users based on what they’re passionate about and their habits and interests

Affinity Audiences reach users based on their habits and interests that have been identified by Google’s data. Target this audience if you want to reach a slightly broader audience of users that haven’t necessarily shown intent to purchase your products. Other Display ads audiences include Similar Audiences, Custom Intent Audiences and Remarketing Audiences.

Question 20 Which of these answers are all YouTube video ad formats?

Answer: A. Overlay ads, Skippable video ads, Non-skippable video ads, Bumper ads

There are many different YouTube video ad formats including Overlay ads, Skippable video ads, Non-skippable video ads, Bumper ads and Sponsored Cards. It’s important to understand the benefits of each format when deciding where to display your video content. This could depend on your audience, the length of your content or the call to action you’re trying to drive with your YouTube ads.

Google Ads Quiz – Should You Be Running Your Own Google Ads?

17 thoughts on “Google Ads Quiz – Should You Be Running Your Own Google Ads?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Google Shopping Feeds Software

rsz_rsz_narelle-feedops-256X178

Get products listed and approved in Google Merchant Center with FeedOps. 
No coding required.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

More Posts

Smart Display

Making The Most Of Smart Display Ads

Display advertising is a great way to promote brand awareness and other upper funnel marketing goals. Generally display can drive cheaper traffic to your website in a way that is in line with your branding and imaging. However, display ads can have many different creative requirements and types of assets. Smart Display Ads take the

FREE

Download the ultimate guide to Google Shopping Ads

Ultimate Guide To Google Shopping 2020

Download our FREE Guide to Google Shopping to learn the basics of Google Shopping Feeds and Ads all the way through to optimisation techniques and best practices